Capital Cross Round 3 Wrap and Round 4 Details

Sunday saw the third round of the Capital Cross Series held and the Narrabundah Velodrome.  Conditions were best described as cold, but that didn’t stop some great racing.  Results are at the bottom of the page.

Thanks to Michelle Balaz of Vixen PR/Phoenix Cycling Collective for these selected images of the A-Grade race.

Round 4 – Final Round of NSW State Series

The final round of the Capital Cross Series, will also double as the final round of the NSWCX Series.  The event will be heading back to the Narrabundah velodrome on Sunday July 24th. CORC and Vikings Cycling Club will be working together to provide a show case event as part of Vikings 20th anniversary celebrations.  Sly Fox Coffee will be there making sure you stay feed, warm and caffinated.

Please make the event team’s life easier, and ensure State Series riders are seeded, please pre-register here.

To ensure we cater for all abilities of riders, a modified course will be on offer for the first race of the day.

Schedule – Sunday July 24th 
8:30  Gates and Course Open:
9:30   Rego
10:30 C-Grade Men CX and B-Grade Women CX and Open MTB (Men’s and Women’s) – 30mins
11:15   B-Grade Men CX and A-Grade Women CX – 40min
11:30  Presentation (Race 1)
12:00  Little Crossers Participation Event (Balance Bikes to U13)
12:30  A-Grade Men CX and Masters 30+ CX – 60 mins
1:45    Presentations (Race 2 and Race 3)

Full details are at the event page.

A – Grade 40 Mins

Place Name
1 Bradley Morton
2 Noah Barrow
3 Josh Batye
4 Aaron Thomson
5 Declan Prosser
6 Nick Wilson
7 James Collins
8 Paul Spencer
9 Paul Aubrey
10 Steve Crispin
11 Tim Bateman
12 Andrew Stevens

 

B/C – Grade and Women’s  25mins

 

Place Name Grade
1 Josh Bilski C Men
2 Dion Colling B Men
3 Claire Aubrey A Women
4 Robert Bleeker B Men
5 Tyrone McCarroll B Men
6 Nicholas Hoye B Men
7 Richard Smyth B Men
8 David McCook B Men
9 Madison Gilles B Men
10 Jayson Clarke C Men
11 Alex Grant C Men
12 David Alcorn C Men
13 Ewen Thompson C Men
14 Anthony Willis B Men
15 Darryl Cram C Men
16 David Riddel C Men
17 Aaron Tonna C Men
18 Helen Curtis B Women
19 Niki Hale A Women